General information


“Omidan Travel” is an Iranian reliable Tour Operator & Travel Agency which is authorized to apply for the tourist visa for the clients who wanted to travel to Iran. Not only providing the visa to those who have bought the whole tour package, but also providing the visa as a solo service to those who are interested in arranging the whole components of their trip by themselves.

Iran tourist visa can be applied within two major methods including: “In Advance Visa” & “Upon Arrival Visa”.

In Advance Iran Tourist Visa

In order to apply for your visa before arriving to Iran, you need to be in touch with an authorized Iranian travel agency or tour operator, like Omidan Travel, to start a process which of a visa with maximum 30 days allowance to be in Iran, has the below steps:

  1. Filling an online application form on Omidan Travel Website
  2. Sending us a legible passport scan. ( Notice that the passport should be valid for at least 6 months)
  3. Sending us a personal 3*4 photo with white background.

Right after receiving the above documents, we will start the visa process by sending the documents to MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs). The process will take about 10-14 working days and after that, the MFA will send Omidan Travel an authorization number.

What is the Authorization Number?

The authorization number is a reference code which demonstrates your visa is accepted. Right after receiving the number, we will send you’re an email including the code. Based on the visa collection point that you’ve declared in your application form, you should refer to the mentioned Iranian embassy or consulate to collect the visa.

What are the required documents to collect the visa?

  • Authorization Number
  • Original passport
  • Travel Insurance
  • Confirmed Air tickets
  • Reservation Voucher of the Hotels
  • Visa fee

How much is the visa application process?

The visa process which should be done by Omidan Travel is 40$ while we’re honored to provide a free application process of the visa free of charge to the clients who have bought us the tours or who have booked the hotel with us.

How much is the Visa Fee?


Iran visa fee is a governmental fee which should be directly paid to where you’ll collect the visa, an Iranian embassy or consulate,. The visa fee is different from a nationality to another one, this is why       “Omidan Travel” has prepared the below table for you:

Nationality

Visa fee

Nationality

Visa fee

Afghanistan

35$

Lebanon

54$

Armenia

81$

Mexico

56$

Austria

70$

Netherlands

70$

Bangladesh

35$

Nigeria

56$

Canada

63$

Pakistan

24$

China

59$

Philippines

70$

Croatia

52$

Russia

87$

Egypt

35$

South Korea

42$

France

70$

Sri Lanka

15$

Germany

70$

Syria

17$

Greece

56$

Switzerland

50$

India

59$

Tanzania

50$

Japan

70$

UK

119$

Kuwait

59$

USA

91$

 

Iran Tourist Visa Process for American, British and Canadian Passport Holders


The process of Iran Tourist Visa for American, British and Canadians is a little bit different. Based on the MFA rule, they should join a guided tour; it means that it’s not possible for to buy solo services and they should have a tour guide, a preplanned itinerary, a private car and etc. No matter they are traveling within a group or a tailor-made travel; these nationalities are so free to explore the country of Iran with their specific tour guide.

Notice: The issuance period of time for these nationalities is 25-40 working days.

How to start applying for Iran visa?


US, UK & Canadian citizens should start the visa process by being in-touch with an MFA-approved Iranian Tour Operator & Travel Agency, just like Omidan Travel, to form an entirely private tailor made tour or to join a group tour. The next step will by filling an online application form. Right after that, our specialists will contact you in order to help you forming your itinerary based on the exact matters you’re interested in.

As mentioned before, Iran visa process for these nationalities takes more time; so, it’s highly recommended to start it one or two month before.

After receiving the whole required documents, Omidan Travel will submit your visa and after the mentioned period of time, we will send you an authorization number, the one you can refer to your collection point with it in order to collect the visa.

Upon Arrival Iran Tourist Visa


As another way to go get an Iran Tourist Visa, Upon Arrival visa is so popular for many tourists, although it has some disadvantages which will be mentioned later.

In order to go through this specific type visa, you should refer to one of the 5 international Iranian Airports which are mentioned below:

  1. IKA (Imam Khomeini International Airport in Tehran)
  2. Shiraz International Airport
  3. Isfahan International Airport
  4. Mashhad International Airport
  5. Tabriz International Airport

Who are not allowed to go through Upon Arrival visa?


 

Afghanestan

Canada

India

Jordan

Kyrgyzstan

Somalia

Turkmenistan

USA

Bangladesh

Colombia

Iraq

Kazakhstan

Pakistan

Tajikistan

Uzbekistan

UK

Needed documents to apply for the visa at Iranian International Airports


  • The original passport which is at least 6 month valid
  • Two pieces of personal photos with white background to be attached to the visa
  • A confirmed return ticket
  • Visa fee (It’s something governmental and should be directly paid in cash to the visa section at the airport. The fee for different nationalities is different)
  • Hotel reservation voucher / the invitation letter
  • Valid travel insurance for Iran

Notice : the upon arrival Iran tourist visa  will be usually issued for 14-30 days and it can be extended just in case the MFA find it necessary. If you’re looking for a longer stay in Iran, juts go through the in advance tourist visa.

Attention:

In case of any issues for the visa, the client should take the return flight at the earliest and depart the country. By going through the airport visa, you’re taking the risk of rejection which is always 5%.

How to extend Iran Tourist Visa?


Iranian visa can be extended by its own original duration at least for two times, it means that a 30 day visa will be a 90 day. In addition, a 14 day visa will be a 30 day. The visa extension process can be done from the day you turn up at the visa renewal office, or after the end date of your visa, depending on the official. The extension is often issued in 1 day, but it can also take longer. Visa extension offices are often chaotic affairs. It pays to come with a local helper.

Visa Application Form

Personal Info
Passport Info
Arrival Info
Comments